2017 Results

HEAVIES EVENT 1st 2nd 3rd
Light hammer Sinclair Patience - Inverness Greg Walker - Fettercairn John Macleod - Lochinver
Heavy hammer Sinclair Patience - Inverness Thor Gylfason - Greenville, USA Greg Walker - Fettercairn
14lb shot Jnt 1st: George Evans - Inverness & Sinclair Patience - Inverness --- John Macleod - Lochinver
22lb shot Sinclair Patience - Inverness George Evans - Inverness John Macleod - Lochinver
28lb distance Sinclair Patience - Inverness RCD John Macleod - Lochinver Thor Gylfason - Greenville, USA
56lb height George Evans - Inverness Sinclair Patience - Inverness Jnt 3rd: John Macleod - Inverness & Thor Gylfason - Greenville, USA
56lb distance Sinclair Patience - Inverness RCD Thor Gylfason - Greenville, USA Greg Walker - Fettercairn
Caber Greg Walker - Fettercairn John Macleod - Lochinver Sinclair Patience - Inverness
MENS LIGHTS EVENT 1st 2nd 3rd
100 yards Scott Hamilton- Elgin Rowan Gibb - Houston, Texas Bruce Donald - Banff
220 yards Scott Hamilton- Elgin Alec Arnold - Sydney, Australia Bruce Donald - Banff
440 yards Alec Arnold - Sydney, Australia Bruce Donald - Banff Darrin Cameron - Elgin
880 yards Alec Arnold - Sydney, Australia Bruce Donald - Banff James Wilson - Knockando
Mile James Wilson, Knockando Darrin Cameron, Elgin Rowan Gibb - Houston, Texas
Long jump Scott Hamilton- Elgin Alessandro Borsellini - Allegranza, Mexico Bruce Donald - Banff
High jump Alec Arnold - Sydney, Australia Jnt 2nd: Bruce Donald - Banff & Marcel Neumann - Hamburg, Germany ---
LADIES LIGHTS EVENT 1st 2nd 3rd
100 yards Siobhan Kinghan - Fochabers Alicia Lawson, London Ella Gibb, Houston
220 yards Siobhan Kinghan - Fochabers Alicia Lawson, London Ella Gibb, Houston
440 yards Siobhan Kinghan - Fochabers Ella Gibb, Houston Alicia Lawson, London
880 yards Ella Gibb, Houston Fay Gibb, Houston Eve Tulloch - Cummingston
Mile Fay Gibb, Houston Ella Gibb, Houston Eve Tulloch - Cummingston
Long jump Siobhan Kinghan - Fochabers RCD Alicia Lawson, London Beth Mackay - Fochabers
High jump Siobhan Kinghan - Fochabers RCD Jnt 2nd: Alicia Lawson, London & Beth Mackay - Hopeman ---
Hill Run Men's Ladies Local
Rab Murray Debbie Clarks Martin Bain
AWARD Winner Runner up
Laurence Veitch Trophy Heavies Sinclair Patience - Inverness John Macleod - Lochinver
Tweedie Challenge Lights Bruce Donald - Banff Alec Arnold - Sydney, Australia
Hepburn Trophy Ladies Siobhan Kinghan - Fochabers Ella Gibb, Houston
Andrew Walker Trophy Tug o'War Elgin A Elgin B
Chieftain's Quaich Junior Piping Donna Legge - Keith Karla Stuart - Keith
Elchies Cup Junior Drumming Sophie Simpson - Elgin Ryan McConnachie - Dufftown

2016 Results

HEAVIES EVENT 1st 2nd 3rd
Light hammer Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae (130'2") Martin Schiller, Vienna Dale Walker, Fettercairn
Heavy hammer Martin Schiller, Vienna (103'3") Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae Dale Walker, Fettercairn
14lb shot Martin Schiller, Vienna (49'3") Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae Dale Walker, Fettercairn
22lb shot Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae (36'4") Martin Schiller, Vienna Dale Walker, Fettercairn
28lb distance Martin Schiller, Vienna (62'11") Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae Dale Walker, Fettercairn
56lb height Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae (12'6") Jnt 2nd: Martin Schiller, Vienna & Dale Walker, Fettercairn ---
56lb distance Martin Schiller, Vienna (34'2") Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae Dale Walker, Fettercairn
Caber Jnt 1st: Lukus Prethentholder, Vienna & Ian Cogshill, Invergordon (1.7m) --- Finlay Donegan, Elgin
MENS LIGHTS EVENT 1st 2nd 3rd
100 yards Finlay Donegan, Elgin Fraser MacDonald, Dingwall Scott Hamilton, Elgin
220 yards Finlay Donegan, Elgin Fraser MacDonald, Dingwall Scott Hamilton, Elgin
440 yards Fraser MacDonald, Dingwall Ian Cogshill, Invergordon Bruce Donald, Banff
880 yards James Wilson, Knockando Steve Cook, Duffus Ian Cogshill, Invergordon
Mile James Wilson, Knockando Darrin Cameron, Elgin Ian Cogshill, Invergordon
Long jump Finlay Donegan, Elgin (5.5m) Ian Cogshill, Invergordon Fraser MacDonald, Dingwall
High jump Jnt 1st : Lukus Prethentholder, Vienna & Ian Cogshill, Invergordon (1.7m) --- Finlay Donegan, Elgin
LADIES LIGHTS EVENT 1st 2nd 3rd
100 yards Ella Gibb, Houston Erin Leggate, Glasgow Fay Gibb, Houston
220 yards Ella Gibb, Houston Erin Leggate, Glasgow Alicia Lawson, London
440 yards Ella Gibb, Houston Erin Leggate, Glasgow Fay Gibb, Houston
880 yards Ella Gibb, Houston Fay Gibb, Houston Rachel Little, Insch
Mile Fay Gibb, Houston Ella Gibb, Houston Gillian Beta, Stonehaven
Long jump Emily Dow, Glossop REC 3.3m Emma Betts, London Fay Gibb, Houston
High jump Erin Leggate, Glasgow REC 1.4m Emma Betts, London Gillian Beta, Stonehaven
AWARD Winner Runner up
Laurence Veitch Trophy Heavies Martin Schiller, Vienna Bruce Aitken, Auchenblae
Tweedie Challenge Lights Ian Cogshill, Invergordon Finlay Donegan, Elgin
Hepburn Trophy Ladies Ella Gibb, Houston Fay Gibb, Houston
Andrew Walker Trophy Tug o'War Baxters Elgin A Baxters Elgin B
Chieftain's Quaich Junior Piping Garry Murphy, Banff Lewis McNish
Elchies Cup Junior Drumming Sophie Simpson, Elgin Callum Duff, Dufftown

Secretary
General information

Brian Cameron
Campbell Cairns, Craigellachie
Aberlour, AB38 9SL
  +44 (0) 1340 810436
  +44 (0) 7771 773859
Email
  brian@ashg.scot

Follow us
Social Media

Copyright © Aberlour Strathspey Highland Games, 2016

By /\/\ /\